Privacy Policy

Fusion Events is committed to protecting our clients’ privacy and the security of client information is of paramount importance to us. We will always maintain transparency in the information we are collecting and be clear about what we will do with that information and how long we store it.

This Policy covers the following:

  • The type of personal data we collect and process about you regarding your connection with us as a client and through your use of our website, mobile applications and online services;
  • Where we source the data;
  • What we do with that data;
  • How we store and manage the data;
  • Who we disclose that data to;
  • How we manage your data protection rights;
  • How we comply with the data protection rules in accordance with Irish and EU data protection laws.

Data Controller – Our Role

Monte Carlo Entertainment, trading as Fusion Events (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” or “Fusion Events” in this document), registered in Ireland with company number 342151 and with registered offices at Unit 9, Willow Business Park, Knockmitten Lane, Dublin 12 is the Data Controller of all personal information that is collected and used about our clients for the purposes of the Irish Data Protection Act 2018.

Personal Data – Types

Personal data means any information relating to you which allows us to identify you, such as your name, contact details, payment details and information about your access to our website. We may collect personal data from you when make an enquiry with us, create an online account, use our website and other websites accessible through our website and via interaction such as surveys or competitions, or when you contact us.

Specifically, we may collect the following categories of information:

1. Name, address, company/personal e-mail address, company/personal telephone number, company bank details, numbers and credit/debit card or other payment details;

2. Event Details, which includes event date, venue, location, times, other event participants;

3. Medical and dietary requirements for event participants

4. Enquiry and Booking history, including information related to your wider event requirements – venue, transport;

5. Information you provide about you and event participants’ preferences in your enquiry form or online account;

6. Information about your purchases of our trusted industry partners’ products and services e.g. Venues, food vendors;

7. Information about your use of our website;

8. The communications you exchange with us or direct to us via letters, emails, chat service, calls, and social media.

9. Location, including real-time geographic location of your computer or device through GPS, Bluetooth, and your IP Address, along with crowd-sourced Wi-Fi hotspot and cell tower locations, if you use location-based features and turn on the Location Services settings on your device and computer.

Personal details about yours or event participants’ physical or mental health, are considered “sensitive” personal data under applicable data protection laws. We will process any such data only if you have given your explicit consent, or it is necessary for event implementation or you have deliberately made it public.

Personal Data Usage – What we use your data for, for how long and why your data may be used for the following purposes:

1. Providing products and services you request: we use the information you give us to perform the services you’ve enquired after in relation to your event, it’s administration and implementation;

2. Contacting you in the event of changes to the product or service you’ve requested: we will send you communications about the services you have asked for and any changes to such services. These communications are not made for marketing purposes and cannot be opted-out of;

3. Company bank details/personal bank details, credit or other payment card verification/screening: we use your payment information for accounting, billing and audit purposes;

4. Administrative or legal purposes: we use your data for statistical and marketing analysis, systems testing, customer surveys, maintenance and development, or in order to deal with a claim. Note that we may perform data profiling based on the data we collect from you for statistical and marketing analysis purposes. Any profiling activity will be carried out with your prior consent only and by making best endeavours to ensure that all data it is based on is accurate. By providing any personal data you explicitly agree that we may use it to perform profiling activities in accordance with this Privacy Policy;

5. Client Services communications: we use your data to manage our relationship with you as our client, enrich your experience with us and to improve our services overall.

6. Provide tailored services: we use your data to provide information we believe is of specific interest to you, prior to, during, and after your event with us and to personalise the services we offer to you, such as special offers and new products;

7. Marketing: from time to time we will contact you with information regarding promotions, new and additional products via e-communications. You will have the choice to opt in or opt out of receiving such communications by indicating your choice at the enquiry stage. You will also be given the opportunity on every e-communication that we send you to indicate that you no longer wish to receive our direct marketing material.

We will only process your personal data where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the reasons we have collected and need to use your personal data for. In most cases we will need to process your personal data so we can enter into our contract of business with you.

We may also process your personal data for one or more of the following:

  • To comply with a legal obligation (e.g. Insurance requirements);
  • You have consented to us using your personal data (e.g. for marketing related uses);
  • To protect your vital interests or those of another person (e.g. in case of a medical emergency);
  • It is in our legitimate interests in operating as an events and entertainment service provider (e.g. for administrative purposes).

Only children aged 16 or over can provide their own consent. For children under this age, consent of the children’s’ parents or legal guardians is required where an event is for a minor.

We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose it is being processed for. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

We must also consider periods for which we might need to retain personal data in order to meet our legal obligations (e.g. in relation to insurance requirements) or to deal with complaints, queries and to protect our legal rights in the event of an insurance claim being made.

When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely delete or destroy it.

We will also consider if and how we can minimise over time the personal data that we use, and if we can anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you or identify you, in which case we may use that information without further notice to you.

Security of your personal data

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data, and to protect it against accidental loss, destruction or damage. The data you provide to us is protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology. SSL is the industry standard method of encrypting personal information and credit card details so that they can be securely transferred over the Internet.

We may disclose your information to trusted third parties for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We require all third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect your personal data, in line with Irish and EU law on data protection rules.

International Data Transfer

Fusion Events uses the services of businesses in multiple jurisdictions, some of which are not located in the European Economic Area (EEA). While countries outside the EEA do not always have strong data protection laws, we require all services providers to process your information in a secure manner and in accordance with Irish and EU law on data protection. We utilise standard means under EU law to legitimise data transfers outside the EEA. We will not use the services of a provider who does comply with Irish and EU law on data protection and we will continue to monitor service providers’ compliance to ensure client security.

Sharing Data

Your personal data may be shared with Irish and EU law compliant third party service providers so as to facilitate our business process in the administration and implementation of your event.

We may also share your personal data with the following third parties for the purpose described in this Privacy Policy:

1. First Responder Agencies, legal and insurance bodies, where required by law or emergency to do so

2. Trusted and compliant CRM (Client Relationship Management) providers and payments provider agents;

3. Industry partners required to deliver the services you have requested;

4. Trusted service providers we are using to run our business such as cloud service and e-mail marketing service providers

5. Credit and debit card companies which facilitate your payments to us

6. Legal and other professional advisers, law courts and law enforcement bodies in all countries we operate in in order to enforce our legal rights in relation to our contract with you;

7. Trusted third party ancillary partners who offer venue and event related products and services on our website: We are not responsible for third parties’ use of your personal data where such use is permitted for their own purposes. Please consult their privacy policies for further information.

8. Social media: You may be able to access third party social media services through our website or before coming to our website. We may also use social media plugins on our website. As a result your information will be shared with your social media provider and possibly presented on your social media profile to be shared with others in your network. Please refer to the privacy policy of these third-party social media providers to find out more about these practices.

Accounts

For those clients with accounts, all data collected upon registration will be processed in line with this Privacy Policy. We understand the importance of taking extra precautions to protect the privacy and safety of users. Accordingly, we will only issue login details to members of the events and hospitality industries who use our services to create accounts. We will delete any account created inappropriately, as soon as are made aware of it.

Clients will have the option to stay signed-in into their account by checking the “keep me logged in” box. This option will only apply to the computer / device and the browser in use using when this box is selected. If clients do not wish to stay signed on a particular browser, they simply sign out of their account on that browser.

When our use of personal data is based on your consent, you have the option to withdraw your consent to our processing and delete your personal data at any time by clicking on the “delete” buttons provided in your account.

We keep your personal information contained in your account for as long as you hold the account. You may delete your account by clicking on the “delete” button provided in the Settings of your account. Please note that general retention periods apply to any personal data we collected to enter into a contract with you or to perform that contract or because we have a legal obligation to process it.

Cookies and Site Tracking

This site uses cookies to enable us to improve our service to you and to provide certain features that you may find useful (click here for Fusion Events Cookie Policy).

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable us to recognise your browser and help us to track visitors to our site; thus enabling us to understand better the products and services that will be most suitable to you. A cookie contains your contact information and information to allow us to identify your computer when you travel around our site for the purpose of helping you accomplish your enquiry and booking. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you wish, you can change these browser settings by accepting, rejecting and deleting cookies.

The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. If you choose to change these settings, you may find that certain functions and features will not work as intended. The cookies we use do not detect any information stored on your computers.

For more information about cookies and how to stop cookies being installed visit the following website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org. We use tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the websites. This software does not enable us to capture any personal client information.

Who manages the data and ensures safety

We have appointed Data Protection Officers (“DPOs”) to oversee compliance with this policy. If you have any questions about this policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact the DPO at hello@fusionevents.ie. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to a supervisory authority. The Irish Data Protection Commissioner is the lead data protection supervisory authority for Fusion Evens as an Irish data controller.

Your Data Protection Rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request information about whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding/using it.
  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Object to automated decision-making including profiling, that is not to be subject of any automated decision-making by us using your personal information or profiling of you.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request transfer of your personal information in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party (commonly known as a right to “data portability”). This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically useable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically useable format.
  • Withdraw consent. In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, then please email our DPO at hello@Fusionevents.ie or contact our DPO by post at Data Protection Officer, Fusion Events, Unit 9, Willow Business Park Knockmitten Lane, Dublin 12. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it

Changes to Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be communicated to you by way of an e-mail or a notice on our website.

Let’s create something extraordinary together...